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lurch
RGR Crew
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:43 pm Posts: 629
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 Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
Kind of hard to follow on here but if you wanna give it a shot here is the pinpoint test. If your not in to big a hurry I can look at it tonight but we won't be able to get parts till tomorow, but at least you would know what it is.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE ATTACHMENT TO THE THROTTLE
Remove the accelerator control splash shield. Inspect the speed control cable attachment. Check the speed control cable by pulling on the cable and noting the throttle movement.
Is the speed control cable OK? Yes GO to A2 .
No REPAIR/RE-ATTACH the speed control cable. TEST the system for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
Speed Control Servo C1067
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 7, circuit 295 (LB/PK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to A4.
No GO to A3. A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO GROUND CIRCUIT 57 (BK)
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes REPAIR circuit 295 (LB/PK). TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK FOR BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT WITH NO BRAKES APPLIED
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), (Motorhome C1067 pin 4, circuit 810 [RD/LG]), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is voltage present? Yes GO to A23.
No GO to A5. A5 CHECK THE BRAKE/CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB) (Motorhome C146 pin 4, circuit 810 [RD/LG]), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to A6.
No GO to A16. A6 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO SPEED CONTROL SERVO
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 9, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to A9.
No GO to A7. A7 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
Deactivator Switch C102
Measure the resistance between the deactivator switch pins (component side).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to A8.
No INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DEACTIVATOR SWITCH POWER
Measure the voltage between the deactivator switch C102, circuit 10 (LG/RD), or (Motorhome circuit 22 [LB/BK]), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes REPAIR circuit 307 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR circuit 10 (LG/RD) or circuit 22 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. A9 CHECK FOR STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is voltage present? Yes GO to A18.
No GO to A10. A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, while depressing the speed control switch in the ON position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes GO to A13.
No GO to A11. A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
Air Bag Sliding Contact C219 or Control and Brush Assembly C229
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C219 pin 1, circuit 151 (LB/BK) (6 pin) or control and spring brush assembly C229 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) (10 pin), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to A12.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT OR CONTROL AND BRUSH ASSEMBLY FOR AN OPEN Remove the driver air bag (if equipped). Refer to Section 501-20B.
Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C219 pin 1 (component side), and the top of air bag sliding contact pin 5 (5 pin) (component side) or between the control and spring brush assembly C229 pin 5 (component side), and the top of control and spring brush assembly pin 1 (5 pin) (component side).
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? Yes INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Servo Switch in this section. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section 501-20B or INSTALL a new control and spring brush assembly. REFER to Brush Assembly — Control and Spring (Motorhome) in this section. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation. A13 CHECK THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while depressing the speed control switch SET/ACCEL.
Is the resistance between 612 and 748 ohms? Yes GO to A15.
No GO to A14. A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C219 pin 4, circuit 848 (DG/OG) or the control and spring brush assembly C229 pin 2, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Servo Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A15 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER Check the speedometer for correct operation by driving the vehicle.
Does the speedometer operate correctly? Yes GO to A24.
No REFER to Section 413-01. A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) (MOTORHOME 1203 [BK/BU]) FOR AN OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C279
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C279 pin 1, circuit 676 (PK/OG) (Motorhome pin 1, circuit 1203 [BK/LB]), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to A17.
No REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG) (Motorhome circuit 1203 [BK/LB]). TEST the system for normal operation. A17 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH Remove the BPP switch. Refer to Section 417-01. Carry out the BPP switch component test. Refer to the Component Test in this section.
Is the BPP switch OK? Yes If Motorhome, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
If Excursion, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) or circuit 306 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
If Super Duty, GO to A20 .
No INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A18 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Remove the driver air bag. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F088 (105-R0012) or Equivalent Connect the battery. Refer to Section 414-01.
Speed Control Switches
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is voltage present? Yes GO to A19.
No INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Servo Switch in this section. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation. A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Air Bag Sliding Contact C219 or Control and Spring Brush Assembly C229
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is voltage present? Yes INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section 501-20B or INSTALL a new control and spring brush assembly. REFER to Brush Assembly — Control and Spring (Motorhome) in this section. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPAIR the circuit. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation. A20 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch or Jumper C261
Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C279 pin 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and the CPP switch or jumper C261 pin 3, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to A21.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 306 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the CPP switch or jumper C261 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes GO to A22.
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH
Measure the resistance between the CPP switch (component side) or jumper pin 3 (component side) and the CPP switch (component side) or jumper pin 4 (component side).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes System is OK. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new CPP switch or jumper. TEST the system for normal operation. A23 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITRY FOR SHORT TO POWER
BPP Switch C279
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), (Motorhome pin 4, circuit 810 [RD/LG]), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is voltage present? Yes If Excursion, REPAIR circuit 306 (TN/LB) and circuit 810 (RD/LG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
If Motorhome, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
If Super Duty, GO to A26 .
No INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation A24 CHECK THE SPEED CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
Anti-lock Brake Control Module C1040a (Super Duty or Excursion only)
Powertrain Control Module C215 (Motorhome only)
On all vehicles except Motorhome, measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the anti-lock brake control module C104a pin 16, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.
On Motorhome, measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the powertrain control module C215 pin 58, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes If Motorhome, INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
If not Motorhome, GO to A25 .
No REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A25 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
Anti-lock Brake Control Module C1040a (Excursion, Super Duty)
Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the speed control servo C1067 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground, while observing the speed control indicator.
Is the speed control indicator illuminated? Yes INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REFER to Section 413-01. A26 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 306 (TN/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch or Jumper C261
Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
Is voltage present? Yes REPAIR circuit 306 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A27. A27 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
Measure the voltage between the CPP switch or jumper C261 pin 3, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present? Yes REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new CPP switch or jumper. TEST the system for normal operation.
_________________ Everyone dies, but not everyone lives.
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