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 Rumble bus cruise control diag 
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Post Rumble bus cruise control diag
Jim start here and let me know what the results are.

Self-Test Diagnostics — Excursion, Super Duty only

WARNING: This test is a key on engine off (KOEO) test only that is conducted in PARK only with the emergency brake fully engaged.

Enter the Self-Test Diagnostics by depressing the speed control OFF switch while turning the ignition key ON, making sure the engine does not start and is not running. The speed control indicator on the instrument panel will flash once to indicate that speed control module entered the diagnostic mode. FIVE ADDITIONAL FLASHES AT THIS POINT INDICATE A DEFECTIVE SPEED CONTROL SERVO. Release the OFF switch.
Press the remaining switches in this sequence: ON, RESUME, COAST and SET/ACCEL.
If the "ON" switch is not depressed within five seconds after entering the diagnostic mode, the module times out and the procedure must be started over.
The speed control indicator lamp will flash as each switch is depressed. Press each switch in the sequence immediately after the indicator light goes out for the previous switch.
NOTE: There will be a slight delay when the last button is pressed and the lamp flashes.

A lamp flash with the last button (SET/ACCEL) indicates that the STATIC test passed. If the lamp does not flash with the last button and there are no additional flashes of the lamp, the switch is defective.
If the lamp does not flash with the last button, and additional flashes occur, follow the chart below for trouble codes:


Flashes Source
2 Flashes BPP defective, circuit is defective, brake applied, CPP switch or jumper (if equipped) is defective
3 Flashes Deactivator switch is open or circuit defective
4 Flashes Vehicle speed signal is out of range or circuit is defective


Immediately after the STATIC test, the speed control servo does a DYNAMIC test by automatically actuating the throttle lever from 8 mm (0.315 in) to 12 mm (0.472 in) of travel from the idle position. During the DYNAMIC throttle pull, observe throttle movement to witness any binding or sticking of the speed control cable and correct connection of speed control cable to throttle lever. Make sure the THROTTLE RETURNS BACK TO THE IDLE POSITION.
Return the ignition switch to the OFF position and proceed to the Symptom Chart.

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:47 am
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
I've got a big cement block for the gas pedal if you want. LAL

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:43 am
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
What's LAL?


Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:50 am
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
I'll try it after I am done with parents on patrol!!!

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:09 am
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
Won't even flash to indicate it went into diagnostic mode. Blown fuse? Which one?

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 11:40 am
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
Check fuses 8 and 28 in the fuse box under the dash. They should both be 10 amp fuses. After that we need to do a pinpoint test. I kind of suspect you may have a clockspring bad in it (the wiring in the steering column).

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:21 pm
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
Kind of hard to follow on here but if you wanna give it a shot here is the pinpoint test. If your not in to big a hurry I can look at it tonight but we won't be able to get parts till tomorow, but at least you would know what it is.



PINPOINT TEST A: THE SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CABLE ATTACHMENT TO THE THROTTLE


Remove the accelerator control splash shield. Inspect the speed control cable attachment. Check the speed control cable by pulling on the cable and noting the throttle movement.


Is the speed control cable OK?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPAIR/RE-ATTACH the speed control cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO


Speed Control Servo C1067




Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 7, circuit 295 (LB/PK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A3.
A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO GROUND CIRCUIT 57 (BK)

Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 295 (LB/PK). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK FOR BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT WITH NO BRAKES APPLIED



Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), (Motorhome C1067 pin 4, circuit 810 [RD/LG]), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is voltage present?
Yes
GO to A23.

No
GO to A5.
A5 CHECK THE BRAKE/CLUTCH CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB) (Motorhome C146 pin 4, circuit 810 [RD/LG]), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.

No
GO to A16.
A6 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT TO SPEED CONTROL SERVO

Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 9, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A7.
A7 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH


Deactivator Switch C102


Measure the resistance between the deactivator switch pins (component side).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK DEACTIVATOR SWITCH POWER

Measure the voltage between the deactivator switch C102, circuit 10 (LG/RD), or (Motorhome circuit 22 [LB/BK]), harness side and ground.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 307 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 10 (LG/RD) or circuit 22 (LB/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK FOR STUCK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH

Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is voltage present?
Yes
GO to A18.

No
GO to A10.
A10 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION

Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side, while depressing the speed control switch in the ON position.


Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A13.

No
GO to A11.
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN


Air Bag Sliding Contact C219 or Control and Brush Assembly C229


Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C219 pin 1, circuit 151 (LB/BK) (6 pin) or control and spring brush assembly C229 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK) (10 pin), harness side.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A12 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT OR CONTROL AND BRUSH ASSEMBLY FOR AN OPEN
Remove the driver air bag (if equipped). Refer to Section 501-20B.

Measure the resistance between the air bag sliding contact C219 pin 1 (component side), and the top of air bag sliding contact pin 5 (5 pin) (component side) or between the control and spring brush assembly C229 pin 5 (component side), and the top of control and spring brush assembly pin 1 (5 pin) (component side).


Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Servo Switch in this section. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section 501-20B or INSTALL a new control and spring brush assembly. REFER to Brush Assembly — Control and Spring (Motorhome) in this section. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE SET/ACCEL SWITCH

Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while depressing the speed control switch SET/ACCEL.


Is the resistance between 612 and 748 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.

No
GO to A14.
A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 6, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the air bag sliding contact C219 pin 4, circuit 848 (DG/OG) or the control and spring brush assembly C229 pin 2, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Servo Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER
Check the speedometer for correct operation by driving the vehicle.


Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A24.

No
REFER to Section 413-01.
A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) (MOTORHOME 1203 [BK/BU]) FOR AN OPEN


Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C279


Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C279 pin 1, circuit 676 (PK/OG) (Motorhome pin 1, circuit 1203 [BK/LB]), harness side and ground.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A17.

No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG) (Motorhome circuit 1203 [BK/LB]). TEST the system for normal operation.
A17 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH
Remove the BPP switch. Refer to Section 417-01.
Carry out the BPP switch component test. Refer to the Component Test in this section.


Is the BPP switch OK?
Yes
If Motorhome, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.

If Excursion, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) or circuit 306 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.

If Super Duty, GO to A20 .

No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A18 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH


Remove the driver air bag. Refer to Section 501-20B.


Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F088 (105-R0012) or Equivalent

Connect the battery. Refer to Section 414-01.


Speed Control Switches




Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is voltage present?
Yes
GO to A19.

No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to Speed Control Servo Switch in this section. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
A19 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER




Air Bag Sliding Contact C219 or Control and Spring Brush Assembly C229




Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to Section 501-20B or INSTALL a new control and spring brush assembly. REFER to Brush Assembly — Control and Spring (Motorhome) in this section. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to Section 414-01. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Section 501-20B. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN


Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch or Jumper C261


Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C279 pin 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and the CPP switch or jumper C261 pin 3, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A21.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A21 CHECK CIRCUIT 306 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the CPP switch or jumper C261 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A22.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A22 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH

Measure the resistance between the CPP switch (component side) or jumper pin 3 (component side) and the CPP switch (component side) or jumper pin 4 (component side).


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
System is OK. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new CPP switch or jumper. TEST the system for normal operation.
A23 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITRY FOR SHORT TO POWER




BPP Switch C279


Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), (Motorhome pin 4, circuit 810 [RD/LG]), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is voltage present?
Yes
If Excursion, REPAIR circuit 306 (TN/LB) and circuit 810 (RD/LG) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

If Motorhome, REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.

If Super Duty, GO to A26 .

No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation
A24 CHECK THE SPEED CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN




Anti-lock Brake Control Module C1040a (Super Duty or Excursion only)



Powertrain Control Module C215 (Motorhome only)


On all vehicles except Motorhome, measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the anti-lock brake control module C104a pin 16, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.

On Motorhome, measure the resistance between the speed control servo C1067 pin 3, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side and the powertrain control module C215 pin 58, circuit 679 (GY/BK), harness side.


Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If Motorhome, INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not Motorhome, GO to A25 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A25 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL INDICATOR CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN




Anti-lock Brake Control Module C1040a (Excursion, Super Duty)


Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the speed control servo C1067 pin 1, circuit 203 (OG/LB), harness side and ground, while observing the speed control indicator.


Is the speed control indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to Speed Control Servo in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REFER to Section 413-01.
A26 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 306 (TN/LB) FOR SHORT TO POWER


Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch or Jumper C261


Measure the voltage between the speed control servo C1067 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the speed control servo C1067 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.


Is voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 306 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A27.
A27 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between the CPP switch or jumper C261 pin 3, circuit 810 (RD/LG), harness side and ground.


Is voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new CPP switch or jumper. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:26 pm
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
TrophyGirl wrote:
What's LAL?


Supposed to be LOL

What's ILTF?

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:35 pm
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
:o


Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:11 pm
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Post Re: Rumble bus cruise control diag
:o :) :D

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Tue Apr 14, 2009 2:27 pm
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